Rehoboth 2nd at ACC Swimming Carnival

Wow, what an awesome second season to Rehoboth’s participation with the Associated and Catholic Colleges (ACC) competitions. Last week’s Swimming Carnival on Monday 12 March was a resounding success, with so many students being involved, and our God of joyful blessings making this Swimming Carnival a time of celebration for our school community as we shared our skills, efforts and enthusiasm, working together for the benefit and joy of the whole community.

I thank the teachers and parents who gave so generously of their time to help make the carnival a wonderful day and the students who worked hard to encourage others in team spirit and sportsmanship. All officials were impressed by the behaviour, sportsmanship and team camaraderie shown by the Rehoboth students and this made for a very enjoyable day for all involved.

It’s with great anticipation that we look forward to the ACC Cross-Country Carnival in Term 2 and Athletics in Term 3.

May we all continue to grow together in a spirit of joy and love in our continued ventures with the ACC. Now let us have a look at some very impressive results:

Overall Scores

TEAMBOYSGIRLSTOTAL
St George’s443380823
Rehoboth420388808
Mundaring338421759
Strathalbyn337360697
Ellenbrook279325604
Cornerstone279298577
Serpentine/Jarrahadale227242469
St Andrew’s260197457
Edmund Rice464793

Male Competitor Results

Junior Boys
TEAMSCORE
Rehoboth208
St George’s195
Mundaring156
Strathalbyn156
St Andrew’s155
Ellenbrook122
Cornerstone121
Serpentine/Jarrahdale84
Edmund Rice21
Senior Boys
TEAMSCORE
St George’s222
Rehoboth188
Strathalbyn161
Mundaring160
Cornerstone144
Ellenbrook141
Serpentine/Jarrahdale125
St Andrew’s105
Edmund Rice25

Female Competitor Results

Junior Girls
TEAMSCORE
Strathalbyn192
St George’s190
Mundaring185
Rehoboth156
Ellenbrook146
Cornerstone133
Serpentine/Jarrahdale126
St Andrew’s78
Edmund Rice26
Senior Girls
TEAMSCORE
Rehoboth212
Mundaring210
Ellenbrook179
St George’s166
Cornerstone147
Strathalbyn146
St Andrew’s119
Serpentine/Jarrahdale100
Edmund Rice21

Top Scoring Competitors per Age Group

Male U13
COMPETITORTEAMSCORE
Konstantinos Stergiou St Andrew’s52
Alexander BritsSt George’s45
Isaac KuilenburgRehoboth42
Findlay McRobbieMundaring42
Female U13
COMPETITORTEAMSCORE
Milla HowardStirling50
Charlee EavesSerpentine/Jarrahdale50
Baylee SochackiMundaring39
Holly YoungRehoboth36
Male U14
COMPETITORTEAMSCORE
Jonas MagsaysayRehoboth52
Hamish MaddenSt George’s40
Daniel WhiteEllenbrook30
Joshua ArmstrongMundaring30
Male U15
COMPETITORTEAMSCORE
Elijah SparrowSt George’s52
Zac BlennerhassettRehoboth40
Juan BaleanSt Andrew’s37
Kyle WennekesStrathalbyn28
Male U19
COMPETITORTEAMSCORE
William Loekito St Geroge’s52
Zach BeaneyRehoboth45
Justin Sams-Hayes Serpentine/Jarrahdale43
Ewan van de Nadort Mundaring38

Comments

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Share This