House Athletics 2017

This year’s House Athletics Carnival took place on Thursday 17 August and we were blessed with an awesome late winter/early spring day after having to postpone the carnival the week before.  

As always, the aim of the day was mass participation – and like last year, everyone that participated took all their throws and jumps and didn’t give up after the first trial. There was even time for a shuttle relay this year, with Wycliffe House being the winner. 

We were fortunate to finish all events on the day, even with the introduction of a new throwing event in 2017 – Javelin!  

High Jump was held during PE lessons and students also did trials in hurdles, as this will be a new event on the program for the ACC Interschool Carnival next week. 

It was an enjoyable day where the Rehoboth students did themselves proud both on the track and field, and as a group, as participation was enthusiastic and results commendable. The overall results were as follows:  

Rehoboth Christian College House Athletics 2017

1st  Wycliffe House  1491 points 
2nd  Newton House  1354 points 
3rd  Tyndale House  1134 points 

 

Although everybody who participated on the day were “winners” with their own personal bests, we recognize the following individual results: 

YEAR GROUP  NAME  HOUSE  POINTS 
Year 7       
Boy Champion  Ify Okiwelu 

W

68 

Boy Runner-up  Ethan Douglas 

W

44 

Girl Champion  Kayla Bongers 

W

61

Girl Runner-up  Tamika Klomp 

N

47

Year 8       
Boy Champion  Samuel Badiashile 

W

79

Boy Runner-up  Jeremy Chua 

T

48

Girl Champion  Tori Moss 

T

73

Girl Runner-up  Ruth Bronkhorst 

T

50

Year 9       
Boy Champion  Marcus Olde 

W

50

Boy Runner-up  Diego Riffo-Vera 

T

49

Girl Champion  Annette Moro 

N

59

Girl Runner-up  Sarah Naylor 

N

41

Year 10       
Boy Champion  Manfred Kelly 

W

86

Boy Runner-up  Carlu Martens 

W

28

Girl Champion  Eva Stieler 

N

50

Girl Runner-up  Tiani Klomp 

N

43

Year 11       
Boy Champion  Tonnie Wesseloo 

T

51

Boy Runner-up  Timothy Komaiya 

W

50

Girl Champion 

Grace Bong 

W

61

Girl Runner-up  Rachael Fleming 

W

44

Year 12       
Boy Champion  Joshua Rentenaar 

N

59

Boy Runner-up  Mitchell O’Sullivan 

W

46

Our thanks and congratulations are extended to all students who participated, as well as the parents who volunteered to help and supported us, those who helped with officiating and of course the Rehoboth staff for their efficient manner in which they carried out their duties on the day.  

A big thank you to Kingsway Little Athletics Centre and Carol Hale who supplied their timing gates and some of the WA Little Athletics officials who also helped on the day.  

A strong team of 84 students were picked to represent Rehoboth at the ACC Interschool Competition on Thursday 31 August. We look forward to the inaugural ACC Division 1 competition.

Comments

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Share This